Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

5.04.2006

Ryan Cayabyab




Ryan Cayabyab
AKA Raymundo Cipriano Pujante Cayabyab


  • 1st Filipino multi-awarded Musician to receive the Antonio C. Barreiro Achievement Award (1996)
  • 1st Filipino Grand Prize Winner in the 1st Seoul Song Festival (1978)
  • 1st Filipino Grand Prize Winner in the 1st Metro Manila Popular Song Festival (1977)

QUOTE
"Well, I'm not Simon Cowell. I am Mr. C. I will use my lifetime training as a teacher and musician."


ALIAS
"Maestro Ryan Cayabyab"
"Mr. C"


DATE OF BIRTH
May 4, 1954

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER:
MOTHER: Celerina Pujante

WIFE: Emmy Punsalan
CHILDREN: Cristina Maria and Antonio Maria


USEFUL LINKS
Ryan Cayabyab On the Wings of Song with Ryan Cayabyab
Finally, Philippine Idol




Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers