Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

5.08.2006

Gregorio Aglipay




Gregorio Aglipay
AKA Gregorio Labayan Aglipay


  • 1st Filipino Supreme Bishop of the 1st Filipino independent Catholic Church, Iglesia Filipina Independiente (Philippine Independent Church, 1902)


ALIAS
"Pontifex Maximus"
"Obispo Maximo"


DATE OF BIRTH
May 8, 1860

BIRTHPLACE
Batac, Ilocos Norte, Philippines

FATHER: Pedro Aglipay Cruz
MOTHER: Victoriana Labayan Hilario


WIFE: Pilar Jamias


YEAR OF DEATH
September 1, 1940


USEFUL LINKS

Gregorio Aglipay – FactMonster.com
New Catholic Dictionary: Aglipay, Gregorio
Gregorio L. Aglipay (1860-1940)
Centenary of the Iglesia Filipina Independiente
Local Government Unit: Municipality of Pinili History
An Introduction to the Iglesia Filipina Independiente

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers