Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

5.02.2006

Eddie Garcia




Eddie Garcia
AKA Eduardo Verchez Garcia

  • 1st Filipino actor to win the 1st Best Performance by an Actor award for the full length film ICU Bed #7 at the 1st Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival (2005)
  • 1st Filipino actor Hall of Fame inductee of the Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS) in three categories: Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Best Director
  • 1st Filipino actor to be inducted in the FAMAS Best Supporting Actor Hall of Fame (1974)


QUOTE
"Politics is not my cup of tea. I'm happy just being an actor."


ALIAS
"Manoy"


DATE OF BIRTH
May 2, 1921

BIRTHPLACE
Sorsogon, Philippines


USEFUL LINKS

Eddie Garcia: I Will Support FPJ
Palanca awardee shoots first full-length feature


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers