Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

10.31.2007

Jaime Augusto Zobel de Ayala II



Jaime Augusto Zobel de Ayala II


  • 1st Filipino to receive the Harvard Business School Alumni Achievement Award (2007)

QUOTE
"Today, in all continents of the world, Filipino workers constitute a major cog of the new global economy. They are highly prized not only for their industry and dedication, but also for their skills and proficiency."


ALIAS
"JAZA"


DATE OF BIRTH
1959


FATHER: Jaime Zobel de Ayala
MOTHER: Beatriz Miranda


WIFE: Elizabeth Eder
JAZA and Elizabeth have four children.


USEFUL LINKS

Biography - Jaime Augusto Zobel de Ayala II
Filipino Businessman Wins HBS Award
Zobel gets highest alumni award from Harvard
Jaime Augusto Zobel de Ayala II’s speech on Faith in the Philippines

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers