Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

11.11.2006

Zacarias B. Sarian




Zacarias Sarian
AKA Zacarias Bolong Sarian


  • 1st Filipino to receive the Ramon Magsaysay Award for Journalism, Literature, and Creative Communication Arts (1974)

QUOTE
“The Filipino as farmer can be very good, because he has a natural feel for the land, and he has a natural inclination for working with a group, seeking the advice and help of others who have been farming longer than he.”


ALIAS
"Zac"


DATE OF BIRTH
1937

BIRTHPLACE
Ilocos Norte, Philippines



USEFUL LINKS

1974 Ramon Magsaysay Awardee for Journalism, Literature, and the Creative
Communication Arts - Zacarias B. Sarian

The Filipino Farmer's Writer
List of Magsaysay awardees

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers