Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

11.11.2006

Jejomar Binay




Jejomar C. Binay
AKA Jejomar Cabauatan Binay

  • 1st Filipino appointed local official after the 1986 EDSA Revolution (1986)


QUOTE

"To my mind, what we need to put in place is change in the attitude of our government officials; not a change in the political system, but a change in perspective and vision."


ALIAS
"Jojo"


DATE OF BIRTH
November 11, 1942

BIRTHPLACE
Paco, Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Diego Medrano Binay
MOTHER: Lourdes Gatan Cabauatan

WIFE: Elenita Gabriel Sombilo
CHILDREN: Maria Lourdes Nancy, Mar-Len Abigail, Jejomar Erwin, Marita Angeline, and Joanna Marie Blanca


USEFUL LINKS

The Official Website of Mayor Jejomar Binay
Biography Of Hon. Jejomar C. Binay
World Mayor: Jejomar C. Binay



Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers