Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

8.26.2006

Efren "Bata" Reyes




Efren "Bata" Reyes


  • 1st Filipino Champion Billiards Player inducted in the Billiard Congress of America Hall of Fame (2003)
  • 1st Filipino Champion Billiards Player inducted in the One Pocket Hall of Fame (2004)
  • 1st Filipino Champion Billiards Player to win $500,000 International Pool Tour's King of the Hill 8-Ball Shootout tournament, the largest prize money in the history of pocket billiards (2005)

QUOTE
"My advice to young players is to prioritize their education first before pool. Stay away from bad vices like drugs."


ALIAS
"Bata" (The Kid)
"The Magician"
"Cesar Morales"


DATE OF BIRTH
August 26, 1954

BIRTHPLACE
Pampanga, Philippines


USEFUL LINKS

Billiard Congress of America Hall of Fame Inductees (2002-2006)
One Pocket: Efren Reyes Hall of Fame Page
International Pool Tour Player Profile: Efren Reyes
The AZBilliards Interview with Efren Reyes
Efren "Bata" Reyes world's richest pool player

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers