Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

8.26.2006

Ceferino Garcia








Ceferino Garcia

  • 1st Filipino-American World Middleweight Boxing Champion inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame (1981)

ALIAS
"Cipriano (Pedro) Garcia"
"Bolo Punch"

DATE OF BIRTH
August 26, 1912


BIRTHPLACE
Tondo, Manila, Philippines


YEAR OF DEATH
January 1, 1981

USEFUL LINKS
Ceferino Garcia - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopedia
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductees
Ceferino Garcia, Former Boxer; Won Middleweight Crown in '39
Other Pinoy boxing greats

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers