Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

7.07.2006

Isabelo de los Reyes


"Father of Philippine Labor Union Movement"
"Father of Philippine Trade Unionism"
"Father of the Philippine Socialism"
"Father of Ilocano Journalism"




Isabelo de los Reyes

  • 1st Filipino labor union leader (1902)
  • Founder and President of the 1st Philippine labor union, Union Obrera Democratica Filipina (Philippine Democratic labor Union, 1902)
  • Founder of the 1st Filipino independent Catholic Church (Philippine Independent Church, 1902)
  • Founder and 1st Filipino Editor of the 1st vernacular newspaper in the Philippines, El llocano (1889)
  • Founder and 1st Filipino Editor of the 1st labor newspaper in the Philippines, La Redencion del Obrero (The Redemption of the laborer)


QUOTE
“Lack of social justice causes social unrest.”


ALIAS
"Don Belong"

DATE OF BIRTH
July 7, 1864

BIRTHPLACE
Vigan, Ilocos Sur, Philippines


FATHER: Elias de los Reyes
MOTHER: Leona Florentino


3rd WIFE: Maria Um

2nd WIFE: Maria Angeles Lopez Montero

1st WIFE: Josefa Sevilla
Isabelo de los Reyes had 27 children by his three marriages.


YEAR OF DEATH
October 10, 1938


USEFUL LINKS

Isabelo De Los Reyes
Isabelo De Los Reyes: Father of the Philippine Socialism
Vigan folk honor father of unionism
Will There Be Martial Law?

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers