Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

6.26.2006

Luisito Espinosa





Luisito Espinosa
AKA Luisito Pio Espinosa


  • 1st Filipino Featherweight Champion in the World Boxing Council (WBC, 1995)


QUOTE

“All I want is to collect my winnings, come home to the Philippines, and be with my children so I can take care of them.”



ALIAS
"Golden Boy"
"Lindol"
"Louie"


DATE OF BIRTH
June 26, 1967

BIRTHPLACE
Tondo, Manila, Philippines


WIFE: Maricherie
CHILDREN: three daughters


USEFUL LINKS

Luisito Espinosa
WBC chief advises ex-world champion Luisito Espinosa to retire
Luisito Espinosa alias "Golden Boy/Lindol"
Luisito Espinosa: The [Ex] Champ Keeps on Punching
Louie Espinosa still waiting for justice


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers