Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

7.25.2006

Dolphy




Dolphy
AKA Rodolfo Vera Quizon


  • 1st Filipino Actor labeled "King of Comedy" in the Philippines



QUOTE
“Noong araw, sampung piso ang isang artista. Ngayon, sampu piso.” (There was one actor for every ten bucks before. Now, there are ten actors for every buck)


ALIAS
"Dolphy"
"Comedy King"
"John "
"Pidol"
"Kosme"


DATE OF BIRTH
July 25, 1928

FATHER: Melencio Espinosa Quizon
MOTHER: Salud dela Rosa Vera

BELOVED PARTNER: Zsa Zsa Padilla

*Dolphy has 18 children by five different women: Manuel, Salud, Junior, Freddie, Edgar, Rollie, Mariquit, Carlos, Geraldino, Edwin, Ronnie, Eric, Madonna, Jeffrey, Rommel, Vandolph, Zia and Nicole.



USEFUL LINKS

A look back at the Zsa Zsa-Dolphy romance
Dolphy looks forward to altar date with Zsa Zsa
*Dolphy: Zsa Zsa Is My Viagra
Sacking of Dolphy linked to bailout


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers