Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

7.24.2006

Dan Inosanto




Dan Inosanto
AKA Daniel or Danny Inosanto

  • 1st Filipino-American Jeet Kune Do teacher certified by Bruce Lee (1967)

QUOTE
"We are all climbing different paths through the mountain of life, and we have all experienced much hardship and strife.
There are many paths through the mountain of life, and some climbs can be felt like the point of a knife.
Some paths are short and others are long, who can say which path is right or wrong?
The beauty of truth is that each path has its own song, and if you listen closely you will find where you belong.
So climb your own path true and strong, but respect all other truths for your way for them could be wrong."



ALIAS
"Sifu Dan"
"Guro Dan"


DATE OF BIRTH
July 24, 1936


FATHER: Sebastian Inosanto
MOTHER: Mary


USEFUL LINKS

Inosanto.com
Guro Dan Inosanto
Dan Inosanto
Martial Arts Research System: Guro Dan Inosanto
Interview with Guro Dan Inosanto By Steve Grantham


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers