Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

6.04.2011

Jean Marc Cordero




Jean Marc Cordero


  • Jean Marc Cordero and his partner Candice Adea became the 1st Filipino pair to win the Lead Role in a Russian ballet performance, a special award given by the artistic director of Chelyabinsk State Academy Opera and Ballet Theater (2011)

  • 1st Filipino danseur to become a semi-finalist in the world's most prestigious dance event, the USA International Ballet Competition (2010)

  • 1st Filipino ballet dancer to become a competitor in the Jackson International Ballet Competition (2010)

QUOTE
"Consistency is the best policy!"


ALIAS
"JM"

DATE OF BIRTH
June 4, 1986

BIRTHPLACE
Philippines

FATHER:
MOTHER: Babs Torres


USEFUL LINKS

Jean Marc Cordero | Facebook
Ballet Philippines – Jean Marc Cordero
Candice Adea and Jean Marc Cordero triumph at the Boston International Ballet Competition
Jean Marc Cordero - Actor and Model from Philippines Seeking Work
Ballet Philippines dancers compete in USA International Ballet Competition

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers