Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

1.30.2011

Amado Gabriel Esteban




Amado Gabriel Esteban
AKA Amado Gabriel Munson Esteban


  • 1st Filipino educator to become president of the first diocesan University in the United States of America (2011)

  • 1st Filipino lay president of Seton Hall University, New Jersey's oldest and largest Catholic University (2011)

  • 1st Filipino recipient of the Fujitsu Asian Scholarship Program (1985-1986)


QUOTE
"I applaud our school teachers especially in the Philippines for what they do, they work with the future of our country."


ALIAS
"Boyette"
"Gabe"

DATE OF BIRTH
1962

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Jose N. Esteban
MOTHER: Lita Intengan Munson

WIFE: Josephine King
DAUGHTER: Ysabelle (Sasa)


USEFUL LINKS

Curriculum Vitae of A. Gabriel Esteban, Ph.D. - Seton Hall University
Dr. Amado Gabriel Esteban, First Filipino President of an American University and First Layman President of Seton Hall Catholic University
A. Gabriel M. Esteban: The Big One That Nearly Got Away
US Catholic University breaks tradition for Fil-Am
First Filipino to Become President of U.S. University
Angel Thoughts

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers