Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

9.01.2008

Luis Benesa




Luis Benesa
AKA Jose Luis Benesa

  • 1st Filipino player to win a silver medal at the World Cyber Games Asian Championships (2008)


QUOTE
"Going to the WCG was unpredictable. Winning in the WCG was unbelievable...but it happened!"

ALIAS
"Jolo"


DATE OF BIRTH
1990


USEFUL LINKS

AHS grad Jolo Benesa wins silver at World Cyber Games Asian finals
RP wins silver in WCG Asian Championship
Truly Pinoy: Luis Benesa wins Silver in World Cyber Games
Silver Medal for the Philippines

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers