Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

1.24.2008

Jethro Dionisio



Jethro Dionisio
AKA Jethro Tan Dionisio

  • 1st Filipino world speed shooting champion
  • 1st Filipino three-time world champion in the Steel Challenge, World Speed Shooting (1990, 1992, 1993)
  • 1st Filipino three-time world champion in the World Shoot-off Championship (1993, 1994, 1995)


QUOTE
"Playing with the best shooters in the world was a good experience for me."

ALIAS
"Jet"
"Fastest Steel Shooter"

DATE OF BIRTH
January 24, 1972

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Jose O. Dionisio
MOTHER: Rosario Tan

WIFE: Kathryn Lim
CHILDREN: Kierstenn Zette and Kelsy Zette


USEFUL LINKS

jethrodionisio.com

Jethro joins ranks of RP sports idols
About JETHRO
Jethro: I'll do better next time
The Jet goes to Nam

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers