Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

12.03.2007

Damian Domingo



Damian Domingo
AKA Damian Gabor Domingo

  • 1st Filipino to paint his face, the first self-portrait in the Philippines
  • Founder of the Academia de Dibujo y Pintura, the first school of drawing in the Philippines (1821)
  • "Father of Filipino Painting"


ALIAS
"The First Great Filipino Painter"


DATE OF BIRTH
1796

BIRTHPLACE
Tondo, Manila, Philippines


WIFE: Lucia Casas
CHILDREN: Celedonia, Severo, Anastacio, Feliciana, Agapita, Mariano, Jose, and Nicolasa


YEAR OF DEATH
1834


USEFUL LINKS

The Spanish Colonial Tradition in Philippine Visual Arts
Damian Domingo (1796-1834)
Vibal Foundation launches book on 1st great Filipino painter
Ayala Museum Exhibition - Damian Domingo: The First Great Filipino Painter
Painting


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers