Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

9.21.2007

Francisco Araneta




Francisco Araneta
AKA Rev. Francisco Z. Araneta

  • 1st Filipino to serve as Rector-President at the Ateneo de Manila University (1959-1965)
  • Founder of the MBA (then MBM) program in Ateneo (1960)


ALIAS
"Fr. Fritz"


DATE OF BIRTH
September 21, 1918

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines


FATHER: Gregorio S. Araneta
MOTHER: Carmen R. Zaragoza


YEAR OF DEATH
January 17, 2006


USEFUL LINKS

The Araneta Family Tree
Homily at the Mass during the wake of Fr. Francisco Z. Araneta, SJ by Bienvenido F. Nebres, SJ
The First Hundred Years Of The Ateneo De Manila

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers