Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

2.11.2007

Benjamin Abadiano




Benjamin Abadiano

  • 1st Filipino to receive the Ramon Magsaysay Award for Emergent Leadership (2004)



QUOTE
"In life, I see everything as GROWTH. G stands for grace from God, R for respect for others, O
for Openness to whatever possibilities, W for willingness to do things beyond one's capacity, T for trust in
other people, and H for hope. I want to be the bearer of hope."


ALIAS
"Benjie"
"Ben"


DATE OF BIRTH
February 11, 1963

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines


USEFUL LINKS

The 2004 Ramon Magsaysay Award for Emergent Leadership
Chat Session with Mr. Benjamin Abadiano
Benjamin Abadiano

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers