Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

10.13.2006

Oscar Solis




Oscar Solis
AKA Bishop Oscar Azarcon Solis


  • 1st Filipino-American Bishop ordained in the United States (Roman Catholic Church, 2004)


QUOTE
"Filipinos are wonderful wherever you go. I felt that love and support from my kababayan when I was a priest. In the United States Filipinos are awesome. They share their love. They share their support. Whatever programs or undertaking that you have, they are there for the Church, not only for us (priests)."


ALIAS
"Ochie"


DATE OF BIRTH
October 13, 1953

BIRTHPLACE
San Jose City, Nueva Ecija, Philippines



USEFUL LINKS

Bishop Oscar Azarcon Solis
Coat of Arms of Bishop Solis
Native of Nueva, Ecija, 1st Pinoy U.S. Bishop Retraces His Roots
Auxiliary Bishop Oscar Solis becomes first Filipino American bishop

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers