Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

10.31.2006

Mansueto Velasco Jr.




Mansueto Velasco Jr.


  • 1st Filipino Olympian Light Flyweight Boxer Silver Medalist


ALIAS
"Onyok"


DATE OF BIRTH
1974

BIRTHPLACE
Negros Occidental, Philippines

FATHER: Mansueto Velasco Sr.
MOTHER: Antonia

WIFE: Mae
CHILDREN: Zen-Zen, Mary Angel, and Jay Jay



USEFUL LINKS

A Philippine Tale of Two Brothers
GMA awards commemorative medallions to Filipino Olympians
International Boxing Hall of Fame / Olympic Medalists
Philippine Olympians
Olympic silver medalist Mansueto "Onyok" Velasco receives a plaque of recognition
Philippine Sports Trivia
Samsung Sweetens Olympic Pot
They're transforming communities


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers