Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

10.22.2006

Heracleo Oracion



Heracleo Oracion

  • 1st Filipino to summit Mount Everest, the world's highest mountain (2006)
  • Leader of the First Philippine Mount Everest Expedition

QUOTE
“The Philippine eagle has landed.”


ALIAS
"Leo"


DATE OF BIRTH
October 22, 1973

BIRTHPLACE
Lucban, Quezon, Philippines

WIFE: Ma. Angelica Andre
Leo and Angelica have a daughter.

USEFUL LINKS
Mr. Heracleo S. Oracion
Resolution Commending The First Philippine Mount Everest Expedition
Oracion reaches Everest summit
PGMA receives Everest souvenirs from first Filipinos to reach world's highest peak
Tri-Athlete Leo Oracion Conquers Mt. Everest

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers