Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

10.04.2006

Francis Magalona




Francis Magalona
AKA Francis M, Kiko

  • 1st Filipino recipient of the Pioneer Hall of Fame Award by Empire Entertainment at the 1st Annual Philippine Hip-Hop Music Awards (2005)
  • 1st Filipino VJ for MTV Asia (1997-2000)

QUOTE
"Reach for the stars. Keep on dreaming. It's good and free to dream."

ALIAS
"Master Rapper"
"The Man From Manila"
"King of Pinoy Rap"

DATE OF BIRTH
October 4, 1964

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Pancho Magalona
MOTHER: Tita Duran

WIFE: Pia
CHILDREN: Unna, Nicolo, Maxene, Francis Jr., Isabella, Elmo, Arkin, and Clara

YEAR OF DEATH
March 6, 2009


USEFUL LINKS

iGMA.tv Celebrity Profile: Francis Magalona
The Magalonas of Antipolo
francismagalona.multiply.com
RP Web traffic soars as blogs buzz about Francis M's death
Eat Bulaga! to pay tribute to Francis M Saturday
Rapper Francis Magalona passes away

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers