Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

9.13.2006

Amado V. Hernandez




Amado V. Hernandez

  • 1st Filipino National Artist in Literature (1973)
  • Author of the 1st Filipino socio-political novel, Mga Ibong Mandaragit
  • Philippine National Artist in Literature (1973)

ALIAS
"Amante Hernani"
"Herminia dela Riva"
"Julio Abril"

DATE OF BIRTH
September 13, 1903

BIRTHPLACE
Tondo, Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Juan Hernandez
MOTHER: Clara Vera

WIFE: Honorata "Atang" de la Rama


YEAR OF DEATH
March 24, 1970


USEFUL LINKS

Media Museum - Who's who in Print Journalism
Being Amado V. Hernandez
Culture Profile: Amado V. Hernandez
Amado V. Hernandez: National Artist in Literature

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers