Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

8.05.2006

Jose Garcia Villa




Jose Garcia Villa


  • 1st Filipino writer in English to be declared a National Artist (1973)
  • 1st Filipino English-language poet of the Philippines
  • 1st Filipino to publish the first volume of Filipino poetry in the United States, Have Come, Am Here (1942)
  • 1st Filipino to publish a collection of short stories in the U.S., Philippine Short Stories: Best 25 Short Stories of 1928 (1929)
  • Founder of Clay, a literary magazine in the University of New Mexico
  • Philippine National Artist in Literature (1973)



QUOTE
“A poem must not explicitly state meaning. The reader is supposed to sense it out, feel it.”


ALIAS
"Doveglion"


DATE OF BIRTH
August 5, 1908

BIRTHPLACE
Singalong, Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Simeon Villa
MOTHER: Guia Garcia

WIFE:
CHILDREN: Randy and Lance


YEAR OF DEATH
February 7, 1997



USEFUL LINKS

NCCA Culture Profile: Jose Garcia Villa
Cultural Heritage: José García Villa
Jose Garcia Villa: National Artist for Literature
Jose Garcia Villa: Philippines Writer
José García Villa (1908 - 1997)
Asian/American Modernisms: José Garcia Villa’s Transnational Poetics
Jose Garcia Villa and Carlos Bulosan
The Filipino, Standing Proud In Any Land
Villa, José Garcia Criticism and Essays
Interview with Jose Garcia Villa


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers