Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

8.06.2006

Gary Valenciano



Gary Valenciano
AKA Edgardo Jose Martin Santiago Valenciano

  • 1st Filipino artist to become UNICEF's National Ambassador of Goodwill for the Philippines (1998)
  • 1st Filipino to win the Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist in the prestigious Awit Awards, the first award-giving body in the Philippines that recognizes the excellence and ingenuity of Filipino music (1989)
  • 1st Filipino artist to win the Album of the Year award for his album "Moving Thoughts" (Awit Awards, 1989)
  • 1st Filipino composer to win the Song of the Year award for his song "Take Me Out of the Dark" (Awit Awards, 1989)
  • 1st Filipino artist to win the Best Produced Record of the Year award for his song "Eto Na Naman" (Awit Awards, 1989)
  • 1st Filipino artist to win the Best Ballad Recording award for his song "Take Me Out of the Dark" (Awit Awards, 1989)
  • 1st Filipino artist to win the Best Inspirational/Religious Recording award for his song "Take Me Out of the Dark" (Awit Awards, 1989)
  • 1st Filipino artist to win the Best Musical Arrangement and the Best Vocal Arrangement awards for his song "Eto Na Naman" (Awit Awards, 1989)
  • 1st Filipino artist to have a Seinnheiser mic named after him


QUOTE
"I want to show it (my music) from the eyes of God and from the eyes of man. When those two elements come together, you'll come up with things that you'll never expect and that's life-changing."


ALIAS
"Gary V"
"Mr. Pure Energy"


DATE OF BIRTH
August 6, 1964

BIRTHPLACE
Sta. Mesa, Manila, Philippines


FATHER: Vicente Valenciano
MOTHER: Grimilda Santiago


WIFE: Ma. Anna Elizabeth "Angeli" Evangelista Pangilinan
CHILDREN: Juan Paolo Martin, Jose Angelo Gabriel, and Kristina Maria Mikaela


USEFUL LINKS

GaryV.com
Gary Valenciano Bio by the 700 Club
Awit Awardees
Gary V's evolution
Gary V goes to jail
The relevance of Gary V
Gary Valenciano's son has rare heart disease
Gary Valenciano as the Filipino Icon

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers