Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

8.20.2006

Fernando Poe, Jr.


"The King of Philippine Cinema"



Fernando Poe, Jr.
AKA Ronald Allan Kelly Poe

  • 1st Filipino legendary Action Star whose film Isusumbong Kita sa Tatay Ko became the 1st Philippine movie to exceed the P100 million mark in the box office (1999)
  • Philippine National Artist for Cinema (2006)

QUOTE
"Our goal is unity. Our goal is peace. Our goal is economic recovery and stability."

ALIAS
"FPJ"
"Da King"
"Panday"

DATE OF BIRTH
August 20, 1939

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Fernando Poe, Sr.
MOTHER: Elizabeth Kelly

WIFE: Susan Roces
CHILDREN: Mary Grace (adopted)


YEAR OF DEATH
December 14, 2004


USEFUL LINKS

Profile: Fernando Poe Jr
Fernando Poe, Jr.
Philippine film star in a coma
"Wala na si Panday"
Stunned nation mourns Poe's passing
Filipinos remember FPJ
Man of the Year: Fernando Poe, Jr.


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers