Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

7.13.2006

Alejandro R. Roces



Alejandro R. Roces
AKA Alejandro Reyes Roces

  • 1st Filipino to lead the campaign to change the Philippine Independence Day from July 4 to June 12 (1960s)
  • Best Filipino Author of Comic Short Stories
  • Philippine National Artist in Literature (2003)


ALIAS
"Anding"


DATE OF BIRTH
July 13, 1924

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Rafael Roces
MOTHER: Inocencia Reyes

WIFE: Irene Viola


USEFUL LINKS

The National Artist for Literature: Alejandro R. Roces
Culture Profile: Alejandro R. Roces
National Artist: Alejandro R. Roces
Anti-terrorist Nations Should Remain United


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers