Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

5.30.2006

Fernando Amorsolo




Fernando Amorsolo
AKA Fernando Cueto Amorsolo


  • 1st Filipino National Artist of the Republic of the Philippines (1972)
  • 1st Filipino Painter to receive the National Artist Award (1972)
  • Philippine National Artist in Painting (1972)

ALIAS
"Grand Old Man of Philippine Art"
"Artist of Light"


DATE OF BIRTH
May 30, 1892

BIRTHPLACE
Paco, Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Pedro Amorsolo
MOTHER: Bonifacia Cueto


2nd WIFE: Maria del Carmen
Fernando and Maria had eight children.

1st WIFE: Salud Jorge
Fernando and Salud had six children.


YEAR OF DEATH
April 24, 1972


USEFUL LINKS

NCCA Culture Profile: Fernando Amorsolo
Fernando Amorsolo Biography | Encyclopedia of World Biography
Cultural Heritage: Fernando Amorsolo
Ayala Museum - Collections:Fernando Amorsolo
Fernando C. Amorsolo Art Foundation, Inc. - Biography
The legends of Philippine art
Portrait of Three Artists as Pioneers


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers