Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

4.13.2006

Michael Novales



Michael Novales
AKA Michael Gregory Novales


1st Filipino skater to compete in the World Figure Skating Championships (2006)


QUOTE
"I always wanted to represent the Philippines, but we were just waiting for the Olympic-size rink."


ALIAS
"Golden Boy" (of Philippine Ice Skating)


DATE OF BIRTH
April 13, 1985



USEFUL LINKS

Filipino free styler skates into history books
MILO Ice Skating Clinic- The Official Website
Pinoy makes skating history
For your ice only

No comments:

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers