Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

1.18.2006

Dave Batista




Dave Batista
AKA David Michael Bautista

  • 1st Filipino-Greek-American World Heavyweight Champion in the World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE, 2005)
  • 1st Filipino-Greek-American Royal Rumble Winner (2005)


QUOTE
"I encourage Filipinos to do whatever their hearts desires."


ALIAS
"Dave"
"Batista"
"The Animal"
"Deacon"
"Demon of the Deep"
"Leviathan"
"Kahn"


DATE OF BIRTH
January 18, 1969

BIRTHPLACE
Arlington County, Virginia, USA

WIFE: Angie
Dave Batista has three children, two daughters from his first marriage and a step daughter.

USEFUL LINKS

Batista: Smackdown Superstar
Dave Batista
Half-Filipino is new pro wrestling champ
A SummerSlam homecoming for Batista

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers