Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

1.14.2006

Carlos P. Romulo








Carlos P. Romulo
AKA Carlos Peña Rómulo

  • 1st Filipino and 1st Asian Pulitzer Prize Winner in Journalism, English (1942)
  • 1st Filipino and 1st Asian President of the United Nations General Assembly (1949)
  • "Philippine National Artist in Literature" (1984)


QUOTE
"The time had come, I felt, for me to utilize my experiences in written form. I had something to live for now, and to fight the world with; and I was no longer afraid of the past."


ALIAS
"Mr. United Nations"

DATE OF BIRTH
January 14, 1899

BIRTHPLACE
Camiling, Tarlac, Philippines

FATHER: Gregorio Romulo
MOTHER: Maria Peña

2nd WIFE: Beth Day
WIFE: Virginia Llamas
CHILDREN: Carlos Llamas Gregorio, Vicente Ricardo Joses Roberto Rey

YEAR OF DEATH
December 15, 1985


USEFUL LINKS
Carlos P. Romulo: Elected President of the Fourth Session of the General Assembly
Romulo, Carlos Peña (1899 – 1985)
National Artist in Literature: Carlos P. Romulo

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers