Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

11.24.2005

Brian Viloria




Brian Viloria


  • 1st Filipino-American Light Flyweight Champion in the World Boxing Council (WBC, 2005)
  • 1st Filipino-American Olympic boxer in Hawaii



QUOTE
"How can I say I'm not Filipino when I look in the mirror every day and see a Filipino boy? Filipinos see me as American and Americans see me as Filipino. Someday the world is going to get past that and it's not going to matter."


ALIAS
"Hawaiian Punch"


DATE OF BIRTH
November 24, 1980

BIRTHPLACE
Waipahu, Hawaii

FATHER: Ben Viloria
MOTHER: Rosemarie


USEFUL LINKS

Brian Viloria returns to his roots
The Hawaiian Punch Speaks out: An Interview with Brian Viloria
Viloria says thanks to Waipahu community



Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers