Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

10.29.2005

Antonio Luna



Antonio Luna
AKA Antonio Novicio Luna

  • Founder of the 1st Military Academy of the Philippines


QUOTE
"People who feel are not slaves."

ALIAS
"Taga-Ilog"


DATE OF BIRTH
October 29, 1869

BIRTHPLACE
Urbiztondo, Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Joaquin Luna de San Pedro
MOTHER: Laurena Novicio

YEAR OF DEATH
June 5, 1899


USEFUL LINKS

Hero of the Philippine Revolution: Gen. Antonio Luna
The Testimony of Antonio Luna
Antonio Luna's Christmas memories


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers