Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

7.07.2005

Eddie Romero




Eddie Romero
AKA Edgar Sinco Romero


  • 1st Filipino to win Best Director in the Gawad Urian Awards (1976)
  • Philippine National Artist (1981)


QUOTE
"I cannot separate being an artist from being me. It's an extension of what I am."


ALIAS
"Direk Eddie"


DATE OF BIRTH
July 7, 1924


FATHER: José E. Romero
MOTHER: Pilar Sinco


WIFE: Carolina Gonzales
Eddie and Carolina have three children.


USEFUL LINKS

Eddie Romero: A Genius in Philippine Cinema
IMDb Biography for Eddie Romero
Eddie Romero, National Artist
Horsing Around With Direk Eddie Romero

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers