Welcome to First Filipino

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

IN THE NEWS

4.23.2006

Jorge Barlin




Jorge Barlin
AKA Msgr. Jorge Imperial Barlin


1st Filipino Bishop to make the invocation at the opening of the first Philippine Assembly (1907)

1st Filipino Bishop in the Roman Catholic Church (1906)

1st Filipino Bishop in Caceres (Naga), Bicol (1905-1909)

1st Filipino Bishop during the American regime in the Philippines

1st Filipino recipient of two distinguished ecclesiastical honors, Papal Chamberlain and the Protonotary Apostolic Ad Instar Participantium (1903-1905)

1st Filipino Clergyman to become Civil Governor of Sorsogon (1898)

“First Filipino Bishop of All Times”


ALIAS
"Padre Jorge"


DATE OF BIRTH
April 23, 1850

BIRTHPLACE
Camarines Sur, Philippines

FATHER: Mateo Alfonso Barlin
MOTHER: Francisca Imperial


YEAR OF DEATH
September 4, 1909


USEFUL LINKS

The Archbishops of Caceres
First in the Philippines
A Man Called Barlin
Fr. Jorge Barlin


No comments:

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

VideoBar

This content is not yet available over encrypted connections.

Followers